CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F84558

Mr. Ariosto Reyes, Jr.
Amrey International, Inc.
3503 SE Charingcross Lane
Port St., Lucie, Fl 34952

RE: The tariff classification of children’s dress parts from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Reyes, Jr.:

In your letter dated March 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a sample 1A, collar and sample 2B, front bodice both are composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The items will be used on children’s dresses and feature smocking and a design. You also mentioned as per our telephone conversation that the items will also be imported made from woven fabric that is 65% polyester/35% cotton.

The applicable subheading for the100% cotton collar and bodice will be 6217.90.9075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Other, Other: Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric collar and bodice will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The collar and bodice fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division